Wednesday, November 24, 2004
[…] Because Trusley admitted to facts underlying the position of trust aggravator, a jury did not have to find that this aggravator existed.

More importantly, perhaps, is a footnote giving the first appellate blessing that I know of to sentencing juries in Indiana, despite the lack of any statutory authority for such a creature:

Trusley asserts she cannot be resentenced by a jury; therefore, on remand the trial court may sentence her to no more than the presumptive term. She notes Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 provides “Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing,” and further notes the legislature has provided for a jury hearing in certain habitual offender proceedings, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(g) and 35-50-2-10(e).