Thursday, December 02, 2004
[…] Slip op. at 5 (internal quotations omitted). The enhanced sentence in the statute is based entirely on facts found by a judge and apparently without any standard for the finding.

Indiana Code § 35-38-1-3, recited in part in the Trusley footnote, is really the critical Indiana non-capital sentencing statute. It provides in full:

Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing. The person is entitled to subpoena and call witnesses and to present information in his own behalf. The court shall make a record of the hearing, including:
(1) a transcript of the hearing;
(2) a copy of the presentence report; and
(3) if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.

(Emphasis added). Interestingly, the Court of Appeals focused entirely on the first sentence of the statute and left out any discussion subsection (3) altogether.