Thursday, December 02, 2004
[…] By choosing neither, he proceeded in a manner in which he patently and unambiguously lacked jurisdiction to act.

Slip op. at 6.

Recall what the Indiana Court of Appeals said in its footnote in Trusley just over a week ago in blessing sentencing juries in Indiana:

Trusley asserts she cannot be resentenced by a jury; therefore, on remand the trial court may sentence her to no more than the presumptive term. She notes Ind. Code § 35-38-1-3 provides “Before sentencing a person for a felony, the court must conduct a hearing to consider the facts and circumstances relevant to sentencing,” and further notes the legislature has provided for a jury hearing in certain habitual offender proceedings, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8(g) and 35-50-2-10(e).