Wednesday, October 13, 2004
[…] (Emphasis added). Judge Sullivan wrote the opinion, with Judges May and Vaidik concurring. I'm doing what I can to get a hold of the opinion.

Since I wrote the above, I have received the opinion from a great Blog Helper, and the above quote is the opinion--minus the line "Judgment affirmed." The original opinion came out three days before Blakely, on June 21st.

Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c) provides in its entirety:
Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively. The court may consider the aggravating and mitigating circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(b) and IC 35-38-1-7.1(c) in making a determination under this subsection. The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.



Holden v. State

The same three judges who decided Cowens last week issued a published opinion today, also written by Judge Sullivan, saying that Blakely at least "superficially" applies to sentence above the presumptive. Holden v. State, Court of Appeals No. 15A05-0310-CR-532 (Ind. Ct. App.